Tex. Educ. Code § 61.021
ESTABLISHMENT OF COORDINATING BOARD: FUNCTIONS
Known as the Higher Education Coordinating Act
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board is an agency of the state. It shall have its office in Austin. It shall perform only the functions which are enumerated in this chapter and which the legislature may assign to it. Functions vested in the governing boards of the respective institutions of higher education not specifically delegated to the coordinating board shall be performed by the governing boards. The coordinating functions and other duties delegated to the board in this chapter shall apply to all public institutions of higher education.
(b) References in this code or other law to the "coordinating board" or the "Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System," are references to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.