Tex. Educ. Code § 65.33
EMINENT DOMAIN
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3145, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The board has the power of eminent domain to acquire for the use of the university system any land that may be necessary and proper for carrying out its purposes in the manner prescribed by Chapter 21, Property Code.
(b) Whenever the board has been made trustees by a will, instrument in writing, or otherwise of a trust for a scientific, educational, philanthropic, or charitable purpose, or other trust for a public purpose, it may act by a quorum of the board or a majority of all members. Unless otherwise directed by the terms of the will or instrument, as trustees the board may exercise for the purpose of the trust the power of eminent domain and may condemn land and other property as provided by Chapter 21, Property Code.
(c) The taking of the property is declared to be for the use of the state. The board is not required to deposit a bond or the amount equal to the award of damages by the commissioners as provided by Section 21.021, Property Code.