Tex. Elec. Code § 122.032
REQUIREMENTS FOR APPROVAL GENERALLY
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) For a voting system or voting system equipment to be approved for use in elections, the voting system in which the equipment is designed to be used must:
(1) comply with the standards prescribed by Subchapter A; and
(2) beginning September 1, 2021, be manufactured, stored, and held in the United States and sold by a company whose:
(A) headquarters are located in the United States; and
(B) parent company's headquarters, if applicable, are located in the United States.
(a-1) For purposes of Subsection (a), a voting system or voting system equipment is considered to be manufactured in the United States if:
(1) final assembly of the voting system or voting system equipment occurs in the United States; and
(2) all firmware and software are installed and tested in the United States.
(b) The secretary of state may prescribe more specific requirements and standards, consistent with this code, for approval of particular kinds of voting system equipment or voting system equipment generally.