Tex. Elec. Code § 13.008
PERFORMANCE-BASED COMPENSATION FOR REGISTERING VOTERS PROHIBITED
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1002 (H.B. 2194), Sec. 2, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) compensates another person based on the number of voter registrations that the other person successfully facilitates;
(2) presents another person with a quota of voter registrations to facilitate as a condition of payment or employment;
(3) engages in another practice that causes another person's compensation from or employment status with the person to be dependent on the number of voter registrations that the other person facilitates; or
(4) accepts compensation for an activity described by Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) An officer, director, or other agent of an entity that commits an offense under this section is punishable for the offense.