Tex. Elec. Code § 14.001
RENEWAL REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On or after November 15 but before December 6 of each odd-numbered year, the registrar shall issue a voter registration certificate to each voter in the county whose registration is effective on the preceding November 14 and whose name does not appear on the suspense list.
(b) In this code, "renewal certificate" means a registration certificate issued under this section.
(c) A renewal certificate is valid for two years beginning on January 1 following its issuance.
(d) At the time the registrar issues an initial certificate for a voter whose registration will be effective after November 14 of an odd-numbered year and before January 1 of the following year, the registrar shall also issue the voter a renewal certificate.