Tex. Elec. Code § 141.033
FILING APPLICATIONS FOR MORE THAN ONE OFFICE PROHIBITED
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A candidate may not file applications for a place on the ballot for two or more offices that:
(1) are not permitted by law to be held by the same person; and
(2) are to be voted on at one or more elections held on the same day.
(b) If a person files more than one application for a place on a ballot in violation of this section, each application filed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid.
(c) This section does not apply to candidacy for the office of president or vice-president of the United States and another office.