Tex. Elec. Code § 141.034
LIMITATION ON CHALLENGE OF APPLICATION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the 50th day before the date of the election for which the application is made.
(b) This section does not apply to a determination of a candidate's eligibility.
(c) A challenge must state with specificity how the application does not comply with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure. The authority's review of the challenge is limited to the specific items challenged and any response filed with the authority by the challenged candidate.