Tex. Elec. Code § 141.065
AFFIDAVIT OF CIRCULATOR
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Each part of a petition must include an affidavit of the person who circulated it, executed before a person authorized to administer oaths in this state, stating that the person:
(1) pointed out and read to each signer, before the petition was signed, each statement pertaining to the signer that appears on the petition;
(2) witnessed each signature;
(3) verified each signer's registration status; and
(4) believes each signature to be genuine and the corresponding information to be correct.
(b) If a petition contains an affidavit that complies with Subsection (a), for the purpose of determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures, the authority with whom the candidate's application is filed may treat as valid each signature to which the affidavit applies, without further verification, unless proven otherwise.
(c) A single notarized affidavit by any person who obtained signatures is valid for all signatures gathered by the person if the date of notarization is on or after the date of the last signature obtained by the person.