Tex. Elec. Code § 221.002
JURISDICTION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the district court has exclusive original jurisdiction of an election contest.
(b) The senate and the house of representatives, in joint session, have exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of a general election for governor, lieutenant governor, comptroller of public accounts, commissioner of the general land office, or attorney general.
(c) The senate has exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of a general or special election for state senator.
(d) The house of representatives has exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of a general or special election for state representative.
(e) The governor has exclusive jurisdiction of a contest of the election of presidential electors.
(f) The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of contests originating in the district court.