Tex. Elec. Code § 251.005
OUT-OF-STATE COMMITTEES EXCLUDED
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An out-of-state political committee is not subject to Chapter 252 or 254, except as provided by Subsection (b), (c), or (d).
(b) If an out-of-state committee decides to file a campaign treasurer appointment under Chapter 252, at the time the appointment is filed the committee becomes subject to this title to the same extent as a political committee that is not an out-of-state committee.
(c) If an out-of-state committee performs an activity that removes the committee from out-of-state status as defined by Section 251.001(15), the committee becomes subject to this title to the same extent as a political committee that is not an out-of-state committee.
(d) An out-of-state political committee that does not file a campaign treasurer appointment shall comply with Section 254.1581.