Tex. Elec. Code § 253.003
UNLAWFULLY MAKING OR ACCEPTING CONTRIBUTION
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may not knowingly make a political contribution in violation of this chapter.
(b) A person may not knowingly accept a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.
(c) This section does not apply to a political contribution made or accepted in violation of Subchapter F.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) A violation of Subsection (a) or (b) is a felony of the third degree if the contribution is made in violation of Subchapter D.