Tex. Elec. Code § 253.006
CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES BY LOBBYISTS RESTRICTED
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 839 (H.B. 2677), Sec. 1, eff
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person required to register under Chapter 305, Government Code, may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or political expenditure that is a political contribution to another candidate, officeholder, or political committee, or direct campaign expenditure, from political contributions accepted by:
(1) the person as a candidate or officeholder;
(2) a specific-purpose committee for the purpose of supporting the person as a candidate or assisting the person as an officeholder; or
(3) a political committee that accepted a political contribution from a source described by Subdivision (1) or (2) during the two-year period immediately before the date the political contribution or expenditure was made.
(b) A person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed twice the amount of the political contribution or political expenditure made or authorized in violation of this section.