Tex. Elec. Code § 253.092
TREATMENT OF INCORPORATED POLITICAL COMMITTEE
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff
If a political committee the only principal purpose of which is accepting political contributions and making political expenditures incorporates for liability purposes only, the committee is not considered to be a corporation for purposes of this subchapter.