Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131
LIABILITY TO CANDIDATES
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.
(b) If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.
(c) If the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.
(d) In this section, "damages" means:
(1) twice the value of the unlawful contribution or expenditure; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit.
(e) Reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant's favor.