Tex. Elec. Code § 61.033
ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS INTERPRETER
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
To be eligible to serve as an interpreter, a person:
(1) may be any person other than the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; and
(2) if appointed to serve as an interpreter by an election officer, must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides or a registered voter of an adjacent county.