Tex. Elec. Code § 62.003
ELECTION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The presiding judge and the election clerks present at the polling place before the polls open shall repeat the following oath aloud:
"I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election."
(b) A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.
(c) Following administration of the oath, each election officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the secretary of state, to be displayed by the officer during the officer's hours of service at the polling place.