Tex. Elec. Code § 85.001
EARLY VOTING PERIOD
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the 17th day before election day and continues through the fourth day before election day, except as otherwise provided by this section.
(a) The period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the 12th day before election day, continues through the day before election day, and includes Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, except as otherwise provided by this section.
(b) For a special runoff election for the office of state senator or state representative or for a runoff primary election, the period begins on the 10th day before election day.
(c) If the date prescribed by Subsection (a) or (b) for beginning the period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday, the early voting period begins on the next regular business day.
(d) If because of the date for which an election is ordered it is not possible to begin early voting by personal appearance on the prescribed date, the early voting period shall begin on the earliest date practicable after the prescribed date as set by the authority ordering the election.
(e) For an election held on the uniform election date in May and any resulting runoff election, the period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the 12th day before election day and continues through the fourth day before election day.
(e) For an election held on the uniform election date in May and any resulting runoff election, the period for early voting by personal appearance begins on the ninth day before election day, continues through the day before election day, and includes Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.