Tex. Est. Code § 102.005
PROHIBITIONS ON PARTITION OF HOMESTEAD
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff
The homestead may not be partitioned among the decedent's heirs:
(1) during the lifetime of the surviving spouse for as long as the surviving spouse elects to use or occupy the property as a homestead; or
(2) during the period the guardian of the decedent's minor children is permitted to use and occupy the homestead under a court order.