Tex. Est. Code § 257.001
PROBATE OF WILL AS MUNIMENT OF TITLE AUTHORIZED
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff
A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court is satisfied that the will should be admitted to probate and the court:
(1) is satisfied that the testator's estate does not owe an unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien on real estate; or
(2) finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.