Tex. Est. Code § 308.054
PERMISSIVE NOTICE TO UNSECURED CREDITOR
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff
(a) At any time before an estate administration is closed, a personal representative may give notice by a qualified delivery method to an unsecured creditor who has a claim for money against the estate.
(b) Notice given under Subsection (a) must:
(1) expressly state that the creditor must present the claim before the 121st day after the date of the receipt of the notice or the claim is barred, if the claim is not barred by the general statutes of limitation; and
(2) include:
(A) the date the letters testamentary or of administration held by the personal representative were issued to the representative;
(B) the address to which the claim may be presented; and
(C) an instruction of the representative's choice that the claim be addressed in care of:
(i) the representative;
(ii) the representative's attorney; or
(iii) "Representative, Estate of _______" (naming the estate).