Tex. Est. Code § 31.001
SCOPE OF "PROBATE PROCEEDING" FOR PURPOSES OF CODE
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 13(a), eff
The term "probate proceeding," as used in this code, includes:
(1) the probate of a will, with or without administration of the estate;
(2) the issuance of letters testamentary and of administration;
(3) an heirship determination or small estate affidavit, community property administration, and homestead and family allowances;
(4) an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration, including a claim for money owed by the decedent;
(5) a claim arising from an estate administration and any action brought on the claim;
(6) the settling of a personal representative's account of an estate and any other matter related to the settlement, partition, or distribution of an estate;
(7) a will construction suit; and
(8) a will modification or reformation proceeding under Subchapter J, Chapter 255.