Tex. Est. Code § 32.001
GENERAL PROBATE COURT JURISDICTION; APPEALS
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 13(a), eff
(a) All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.
(b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.
(c) A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.
(d) The administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative, shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. The entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem.