Tex. Est. Code § 32.006
JURISDICTION OF STATUTORY PROBATE COURT WITH RESPECT TO TRUSTS AND POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 13(a), eff
In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, the statutory probate court has jurisdiction of:
(1) an action by or against a trustee;
(2) an action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or charitable trust;
(3) an action by or against an agent or former agent under a power of attorney arising out of the agent's performance of the duties of an agent; and
(4) an action to determine the validity of a power of attorney or to determine an agent's rights, powers, or duties under a power of attorney.