Tex. Est. Code § 353.101
FAMILY ALLOWANCE
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff
(a) Unless an application and verified affidavit are filed as provided by Subsection (b), immediately after the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of an estate are approved or after the affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is filed, the court shall fix a family allowance for the support of the decedent's surviving spouse, minor children, and adult incapacitated children.
(b) Before the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of an estate are approved or, if applicable, before the affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims is filed, the decedent's surviving spouse or any other person authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's minor children or adult incapacitated children may apply to the court to have the court fix the family allowance by filing an application and a verified affidavit describing:
(1) the amount necessary for the maintenance of the surviving spouse, the decedent's minor children, and the decedent's adult incapacitated children for one year after the date of the decedent's death; and
(2) the surviving spouse's separate property and any property that the decedent's minor children or adult incapacitated children have in their own right.
(c) At a hearing on an application filed under Subsection (b), the applicant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. The court shall fix a family allowance for the support of the decedent's surviving spouse, minor children, and adult incapacitated children.
(d) A family allowance may not be made for:
(1) the decedent's surviving spouse, if the surviving spouse has separate property adequate for the surviving spouse's maintenance;
(2) the decedent's minor children, if the minor children have property in their own right adequate for the children's maintenance; or
(3) any of the decedent's adult incapacitated children, if:
(A) the adult incapacitated child has property in the person's own right adequate for the person's maintenance; or
(B) at the time of the decedent's death, the decedent was not supporting the adult incapacitated child.