Tex. Est. Code § 360.001
GENERAL APPLICATION
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff
(a) At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent's estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.
(b) An application under Subsection (a) must state:
(1) the decedent's name;
(2) the name and residence of each person entitled to a share of the estate and whether the person is an adult or a minor;
(3) if the applicant does not know a fact required by Subdivision (2); and
(4) the reasons why the estate should be partitioned and distributed.