Tex. Est. Code § 51.055
SERVICE ON PARTY'S ATTORNEY OF RECORD
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a party is represented by an attorney of record in a probate proceeding, each citation or notice required to be served on the party in that proceeding shall be served instead on that attorney. A notice under this subsection may be served by delivery to the attorney in person or by a qualified delivery method.
(b) A notice may be served on an attorney of record under this section by:
(1) another party to the proceeding;
(2) the attorney of record for another party to the proceeding;
(3) the appropriate sheriff or constable; or
(4) any other person competent to testify.
(c) Each of the following is prima facie evidence of the fact that service has been made under this section:
(1) the written statement of an attorney of record showing service;
(2) the return of the officer showing service; and
(3) the affidavit of any other person showing service.