Tex. Est. Code § 54.001
EFFECT OF FILING OR CONTESTING PLEADING
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The filing or contesting in probate court of a pleading relating to a decedent's estate does not constitute tortious interference with inheritance of the estate.
(b) This section does not abrogate any right of a person under Rule 13, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or Chapter 10, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.