Tex. Est. Code § 751.00201
MEANING OF DISABLED OR INCAPACITATED FOR PURPOSES OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY
Known as the Durable Power of Attorney Act
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 2, eff
Unless otherwise defined by a durable power of attorney, an individual is considered disabled or incapacitated for purposes of the durable power of attorney if a physician certifies in writing at a date later than the date the durable power of attorney is executed that, based on the physician's medical examination of the individual, the individual is determined to be mentally incapable of managing the individual's financial affairs.