Tex. Est. Code § 751.054
KNOWLEDGE OF TERMINATION OF POWER; GOOD-FAITH ACTS
Known as the Durable Power of Attorney Act
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) The revocation by, the death of, or the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of a principal who has executed a durable power of attorney or the removal of an attorney in fact or agent under Chapter 753 does not revoke, suspend, or terminate the agency as to the attorney in fact, agent, or other person who acts in good faith under or in reliance on the power without actual knowledge of the termination or suspension, as applicable, of the power by:
(1) the revocation;
(2) the principal's death;
(3) the qualification of a temporary or permanent guardian of the estate of the principal; or
(4) the attorney in fact's or agent's removal.