Tex. Est. Code § 751.101
FIDUCIARY DUTIES
Known as the Durable Power of Attorney Act
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01, eff
A person who accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power of attorney as provided by Section 751.022 is a fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney.