Tex. Est. Code § 751.105
EFFECT OF FAILURE TO COMPLY; SUIT
Known as the Durable Power of Attorney Act
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01, eff
If the agent fails or refuses to inform the principal, provide documentation, or deliver an accounting under Section 751.104 within 60 days of a demand under that section, or a longer or shorter period as demanded by the principal or ordered by a court, the principal may file suit to:
(1) compel the agent to deliver the accounting or the assets; or
(2) terminate the durable power of attorney.