Tex. Fam. Code § 1.102
MOST RECENT MARRIAGE PRESUMED VALID
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
When two or more marriages of a person to different spouses are alleged, the most recent marriage is presumed to be valid as against each marriage that precedes the most recent marriage until one who asserts the validity of a prior marriage proves the validity of the prior marriage.