Tex. Fam. Code § 103.002
TRANSFER OF ORIGINAL PROCEEDINGS WITHIN STATE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If venue of a suit is improper in the court in which an original suit is filed and no other court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the suit, on the timely motion of a party other than the petitioner, the court shall transfer the proceeding to the county where venue is proper.
(b) On a showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child's parents has been filed in another court, a court in which a suit is pending shall transfer the proceedings to the court where the dissolution of the marriage is pending.
(c) The procedures in Chapter 155 apply to a transfer of:
(1) an original suit under this section; or
(2) a suit for modification or a motion for enforcement under this title.