Tex. Fam. Code § 105.003
PROCEDURE FOR CONTESTED HEARING
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this title, proceedings shall be as in civil cases generally.
(b) On the agreement of all parties to the suit, the court may limit attendance at the hearing to only those persons who have a direct interest in the suit or in the work of the court.
(c) A record shall be made as in civil cases generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court.
(d) When information contained in a report, study, or examination is before the court, the person making the report, study, or examination is subject to both direct examination and cross-examination as in civil cases generally.
(e) The hearing may be adjourned from time to time.