Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002
ATTORNEY'S FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In a suit or motion under this title and in a habeas corpus proceeding, the court may render judgment for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney.
(b) A judgment for attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses may be enforced in the attorney's name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
(c) In rendering a judgment for attorney's fees or expenses under this section, the court shall render the judgment separate from any judgment confirming the amount of arrearages under Section 157.263.