Tex. Fam. Code § 107.014
POWERS AND DUTIES OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR CERTAIN PARENTS
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 810 (S.B. 1759), Sec. 5, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (e), an attorney ad litem appointed under Section 107.013 to represent the interests of a parent whose identity or location is unknown or who has been served by citation by publication is only required to:
(1) conduct an investigation regarding the petitioner's due diligence in locating the parent;
(2) interview any party or other person who has significant knowledge of the case who may have information relating to the identity or location of the parent; and
(3) conduct an independent investigation to identify or locate the parent, as applicable.
(b) If the attorney ad litem identifies and locates the parent, the attorney ad litem shall:
(1) provide to each party and the court the parent's name and address and any other available locating information unless the court finds that:
(A) disclosure of a parent's address is likely to cause that parent harassment, serious harm, or injury; or
(B) the parent has been a victim of family violence; and
(2) if appropriate, assist the parent in making a claim of indigence for the appointment of an attorney.
(c) If the court makes a finding described by Subsection (b)(1)(A) or (B), the court may:
(1) order that the information not be disclosed; or
(2) render any other order the court considers necessary.
(d) If the court determines the parent is indigent, the court may appoint the attorney ad litem to continue to represent the parent under Section 107.013(a)(1).
(e) If the attorney ad litem is unable to identify or locate the parent, the attorney ad litem shall submit to the court a written summary of the attorney ad litem's efforts to identify or locate the parent with a statement that the attorney ad litem was unable to identify or locate the parent. On receipt of the summary required by this subsection, the court shall discharge the attorney from the appointment.