Tex. Fam. Code § 151.003
LIMITATION ON STATE AGENCY ACTION
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.18(a), eff
A state agency may not adopt rules or policies or take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent's child.