Tex. Fam. Code § 152.108
NOTICE TO PERSONS OUTSIDE STATE
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective.
(b) Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed by the law of this state or by the law of the state in which the service is made.
(c) Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court.