Tex. Fam. Code § 153.013
FALSE REPORT OF CHILD ABUSE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 28, eff
(a) If a party to a pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship makes a report alleging child abuse by another party to the suit that the reporting party knows lacks a factual foundation, the court shall deem the report to be a knowingly false report.
(b) Evidence of a false report of child abuse is admissible in a suit between the involved parties regarding the terms of conservatorship of a child.
(c) If the court makes a finding under Subsection (a), the court shall impose a civil penalty not to exceed $500.