Tex. Fam. Code § 153.132
RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF PARENT APPOINTED SOLE MANAGING CONSERVATOR
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as sole managing conservator of a child has the rights and duties provided by Subchapter B and the following exclusive rights:
(1) the right to designate the primary residence of the child;
(2) the right to consent to medical, dental, and surgical treatment involving invasive procedures;
(3) the right to consent to psychiatric and psychological treatment;
(4) the right to receive and give receipt for periodic payments for the support of the child and to hold or disburse these funds for the benefit of the child;
(5) the right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child;
(6) the right to consent to marriage and to enlistment in the armed forces of the United States;
(7) the right to make decisions concerning the child's education;
(8) the right to designate the school the child will attend and to enroll the child in the school, subject to any eligibility or admissions requirements;
(9) the right to the services and earnings of the child;
(10) except when a guardian of the child's estate or a guardian or attorney ad litem has been appointed for the child, the right to act as an agent of the child in relation to the child's estate if the child's action is required by a state, the United States, or a foreign government; and
(11) the right to:
(A) apply for a passport for the child;
(B) renew the child's passport; and
(C) maintain possession of the child's passport.