Tex. Fam. Code § 154.003
MANNER OF PAYMENT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
The court may order that child support be paid by:
(1) periodic payments;
(2) a lump-sum payment;
(3) an annuity purchase;
(4) the setting aside of property to be administered for the support of the child as specified in the order;
(5) pension, retirement, or other employee benefits in accordance with an enforceable qualified domestic relations order or similar order under Subchapter J, Chapter 157; or
(6) any combination of periodic payments, lump-sum payments, annuity purchases, or setting aside of property.