Tex. Fam. Code § 154.068
WAGE AND SALARY PRESUMPTION
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In the absence of evidence of a party's resources, as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.
(b) The presumption required by Subsection (a) does not apply if the court finds that the party is subject to an order of confinement that exceeds 90 days and is incarcerated in a local, state, or federal jail or prison at the time the court makes the determination regarding the party's income.