Tex. Fam. Code § 154.183
MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPORT ADDITIONAL SUPPORT DUTY OF OBLIGOR
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An amount that an obligor is ordered to pay as medical support or dental support for the child under this chapter, including the costs of health insurance coverage or cash medical support under Section 154.182 and the costs of dental insurance under Section 154.1825:
(1) is in addition to the amount that the obligor is required to pay for child support under the guidelines for child support;
(2) is a child support obligation; and
(3) may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including withholding from earnings under Chapter 158.
(b) If the court finds and states in the child support order that the obligee will maintain health insurance coverage, dental insurance coverage, or both, for the child at the obligee's expense, the court shall increase the amount of child support to be paid by the obligor in an amount not exceeding the actual cost to the obligee for maintaining the coverage, as provided under Sections 154.182(b-1) and 154.1825(d).
(c) As additional child support, the court shall allocate between the parties, according to their circumstances:
(1) the reasonable and necessary health care expenses, including vision and dental expenses, of the child that are not reimbursed by health or dental insurance or are not otherwise covered by the amount of cash medical support ordered under Section 154.182; and
(2) amounts paid by either party as deductibles or copayments in obtaining health care or dental care services for the child covered under a health insurance or dental insurance policy.