Tex. Fam. Code § 155.202
DISCRETIONARY TRANSFER
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If the basis of a motion to transfer a proceeding under this subchapter is that the child resides in another county, the court may deny the motion if it is shown that the child has resided in that county for less than six months at the time the proceeding is commenced.
(b) For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, the court, on the timely motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county in the state.