Tex. Fam. Code § 156.002
WHO CAN FILE
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) A person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(c) The sibling of a child who is separated from the child because of the actions of the Department of Family and Protective Services may file a suit for modification requesting access to the child in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.