Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
FRIVOLOUS FILING OF SUIT FOR MODIFICATION
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
Notwithstanding Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses against the offending party.