Tex. Fam. Code § 157.003
JOINDER OF CLAIMS AND REMEDIES; NO ELECTION OF REMEDIES
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A party requesting enforcement may join in the same proceeding any claim and remedy provided for in this chapter, other provisions of this title, or other rules of law.
(b) A motion for enforcement does not constitute an election of remedies that limits or precludes:
(1) the use of any other civil or criminal proceeding to enforce a final order; or
(2) a suit for damages under Chapter 42.