Tex. Fam. Code § 157.061
SETTING HEARING
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On filing a motion for enforcement requesting contempt, the court shall set the date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to personally appear and respond to the motion.
(b) If the motion for enforcement does not request contempt, the court shall set the motion for hearing on the request of a party.
(c) The court shall give preference to a motion for enforcement of child support in setting a hearing date and may not delay the hearing because a suit for modification of the order requested to be enforced has been or may be filed.