Tex. Fam. Code § 157.261
UNPAID CHILD SUPPORT AS JUDGMENT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A child support payment not timely made constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and owing, including interest as provided in this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of this subchapter, interest begins to accrue on the date the judge signs the order for the judgment unless the order contains a statement that the order is rendered on another specific date.