Tex. Fam. Code § 157.268
APPLICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENT
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff
Child support collected shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(1) current child support;
(2) non-delinquent child support owed;
(3) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;
(4) the principal amount of child support that has been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;
(5) interest on the principal amounts specified in Subdivisions (3) and (4); and
(6) the amount of any ordered reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, expenses, or Title IV-D service fees authorized under Section 231.103 for which the obligor is responsible.